COVID-19: Nigeria records 521 new infections, total now 152,074

10
Cheap web hosting in Nigeria

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 521 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 152,074.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Sunday.

Nigeria also recorded 8 COVID-19 deaths, raising the total fatality in the country to 1,839.

“On the 21st of February 2021, 521 new confirmed cases and 8 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“The 521 new cases are reported from 20 states- Lagos (166), Ogun (52), Rivers (47), Adamawa(37), Ebonyi (37), Akwa Ibom (25), Osun (21), Bayelsa (18), Kaduna (17), Oyo (16), FCT (15), Ekiti (14), Kano (12), Edo (12), Borno (9), Yobe (8), Ondo (6), Nasarawa (4) Bauchi (2) and Kwara (3),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos54,6132,34251,887384
FCT18,9957,09611,759140
Plateau8,8291608,61257
Kaduna8,3182058,05360
Oyo6,6439785,559106
Rivers6,3163945,83092
Edo4,4697143,597158
Ogun4,0805733,46146
Kano3,6582133,343102
Ondo2,8987612,08057
Kwara2,7407461,94648
Delta2,5087001,74464
Osun2,3046471,61245
Nasarawa2,1741,78837313
Katsina2,022451,95027
Gombe2,0181351,84043
Enugu1,9661231,81429
Ebonyi1,7912521,50831
Anambra1,6155001,09619
Abia1,440621,36018
Imo1,4262161,18426
Akwa Ibom1,42069271414
Borno1,24227293238
Bauchi1,21521,19617
Benue1,17056858022
Niger90747341717
Sokoto768573627
Adamawa76247026428
Ekiti754986479
Bayelsa7515567026
Taraba69313853520
Jigawa4965642911
Kebbi3144325714
Yobe268172429
Cross River2673222312
Zamfara219-42158
Kogi5032
To Advertise or Publish a Story on NaijaLiveTv:
Kindly contact us @ Naijalivetv@gmail.com
Call or Whatsapp: 07035262029, 07016666694, 08129340000
Cheap Web Hosting in Nigeria

Comments

comments